Framlingham Sir Robert Hitcham's CEVA Primary School

Framlingham Sir Robert Hitcham's CEVA Primary School and Nursery

Learning Caring Inspiring

Our Staff Team

Our Class Names are based on the teacher's initials which are detailed in the list below, where two teachers job-share a class, then both initials are used in the class name eg SB/JA

To view our current Staff Vacancies please click on the link in the panel to the right.

Teaching Team  - September 2023
Mrs L Cann

Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead; CPD;  Assessment; Ambassador Lead

Mrs L Hall  (LH)

Deputy Headteacher; ADSL; Health & Safety; Mental Health Lead; Online Safety; MDSA manager; KS2 Teacher (Temporary KS2 Lead)

Mrs K Mawson  (KM)

EYFS & KS1 Lead Teacher; ADSL;   Music;  Curriculum; Friends Link

Mrs C Cooper (CC)

SENDCo;  LAC;  TA Line Manager;  ADSL

Mrs J Ambrose (part-time)  (JA)

KS2 Teacher;

Modern Foreign Languages lead 

Mrs S Beddow (part-time)  (SB)

KS2 Teacher

History lead

Mrs M Brady  (MB)

EYFS Teacher

PSHE RSE lead

Mrs S Brown  (SBr)

KS2 Teacher 

Science lead

Ms M Brierley

(part-time) (MBr)

KS2 Teacher 

DT lead

Mrs H Hawkins (part-time)  (HH)

KS2 Teacher 

EAL lead

Mrs K Hewer (was Miss Blowers)  (KH)

KS1 Teacher

PE lead; Play Leaders

Mrs C Hopkins  (CH)

EYFS Teacher - Nursery

Worship Lead

Mrs C Rolfe  (CR)

KS2 Teacher 

Geography lead

Mrs D Rogers (DR)

KS1 Teacher

English lead

Mr M Snowden  (MS)

KS2 Teacher

Computing lead

Miss J Turner  (JT)

KS1 Teacher

Art lead

Mrs K Venton (part-time)  (KV)

KS2 Teacher

RE lead

Miss V Whipps  (VW)

KS2 Teacher

Maths lead; Eco Council lead

Mrs J Colchester

Regular Supply Teacher

Office Team 
Mrs C Miller  Office Manager & Admissions Manager
Ms A Davies Resources Manager
Miss H Simpson  Administrator
Mrs T Staff Receptionist & Administrator
Teaching Assistants & other Support Staff 
Mrs W Borg  Higher Level TA
Miss K Bazley
Mr J Castell Sports Coach & Higher Level TA
Miss G Christie
Mrs L Crittenden
Miss J Dineen  
Miss A Cudmore Early Years - Nursery
Miss N Elliott
Miss C Felgate
Mrs Z Harold  
Mrs T Harris Cover Supervisor
Mrs E Jenkins Cover Supervisor;  Cookery
Mrs S Lucas Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Morgan
Mr D Mulrenan Cover Supervisor
Miss S Wright
Miss C Picton
Mrs B Sears Cover Supervisor
Mrs T Skeggs Cover Supervisor
Mrs L Snowden

Family Support Worker 

see more about her role here

Mrs L Whitfield
Mrs S White
Midday Supervisors 
Miss D Ashwell
Mrs L Cotton  
Miss N Elliott
Mrs J Giesen
Mrs N Hill  
Ms A Lawrence
Ms K Meadows
Miss M Perry
Mrs Y Russell  
Other School Teams 
Mrs N Hill School Crossing Patrol
Mr Colin Kerry Caretaker / Cleaner
Mrs L Aldred Cook in Charge
Mrs V Whatmough Assistant Cook
Ms A Geaves Kitchen Assistant

KEY STAGE 2 CLASSES

YEAR          CLASS  TEACHER

  • 6           VW        Miss Whipps
  • 5/6        SBr        Mrs Brown
  • 5           SB/JA     Mrs Beddow & Mrs Ambrose
  • 4/5        KV         Mrs Venton & Mrs Colchester
  • 4           MS         Mr Snowden
  • 3/4        CR         Mrs Rolfe
  • 3           HH/MBr   Mrs Hawkins & Ms Brierley

KEY STAGE 1 CLASSES

YEAR         CLASS   TEACHER

  • 1/2           DR        Mrs Rogers
  • 1/2           KH         Mrs Hewer
  • 1/2           JT          Miss Turner

FOUNDATION CLASSES

YEAR                    CLASS    TEACHER

  • Reception         MB         Mrs Brady
  • Reception/Y1    KM         Mrs Mawson
  • Nursery             Nursery  Mrs Hopkins